Loading

Staff

Headmaster, John Coakley

The Head was born in Belfast and is very proud of his Irish roots!

Deputy Headmaster, Christopher Murray

Chris graduated from Cardiff University in 2003 then started at Moulsford Preparatory School as an Assistant Housemaster, Maths and Games teacher.

Deputy Head Academic, Nathan Close

Nathan returned to Yardley Court as Deputy Head (Academic) in September 2010.

Head of Teaching and Learning, Richard Raistrick

Richard read English and Linguistics at Cardiff University before completing his PGCE at Bristol.

Head of Junior School, Jonathan Shute

Whilst teaching at The Schools at Somerhill Jonathan has been Head of ICT, a Year Four classroom teacher and Pastoral Coordinator

Middle School Co-ordinator, Alex Holmes

Alex was born in Pembury, Kent, and was brought up in East Sussex.

Year 7 Coordinator, Sian Lambert

Born in The Hague, Netherlands and brought up in South London, Sian read Economics and Politics at Newcastle University before heading for the City of London where she pursued a career in Banking for 10 years.

Department Staff

The teaching staff of Yardley Court bring a wealth of experience to the school.

They are, in alphabetical order:

Mrs C Ashley
Swimming Coach

Mrs S Benham *
Science Technician

Mrs N Barker
BA Hons, (Warwick), PGCE (Goldsmiths College)
English

Mrs M Brittain
BA Hons (Birmingham) PGCE (Leicester)
French

Mrs R Burton
BSc Hons (University of Wales) PGCE (Birmingham)
5B Tutor

Miss E Cashmore
B.Sc. (Hons) (Loughborough University) GTP
Head of Science, 6C Tutor

Mrs J Cook
B.Sc (Hons) (Bristol), PGCE (Roehampton
4C Tutor

Mrs A Cowen
NVQ Level 3 in Early Years Child Care, Learning and Development
Year 3 Classroom Assistant

Mrs F Croft
BA Hons (University of Kent) PGCE (Canterbury Christchurch)
3C Tutor, Year 3 Coordinator, Year 6 History

Mrs M Dicks *
First Aid Coordinator, Admin. Assistant 

Miss J Findlay *
GTCL Hons, LTCL, PGCE (Roehampton)
SAS Director of Music, Peripatetic Coordinator 

Mrs Sarah Harrison *
B.Ed Hons (Cantab)
Art Teacher

Ms K Helyar *
BA Hons (Portsmouth) PGCE (The Institute of Education, London)
Head of Learning Support

Mrs T Jennings *
Dip. Sp N. (Hornsby Institute)
Learning Support Teacher, Gifted and Talented Coordinator 

Mrs J Lane-Cole *
B.Ed. Hons (Reading) MA (London)
SAS Head of Art and Design 

Mrs J Leroni
Year 4 One to One

Mrs A Lordon *
BA Hons, MA (Oxon), Diploma in Violin Teaching (LGSM)
SAS Junior Music

Mr G Macdonald
BA (Leeds)  M.A. (London)
Head of English, 5M Tutor

Mr J Matthews
BA Hons (Nottingham Trent), GTP (Kent)
6M Tutor

Mrs M Metcalfe *
Cert Ed. (University of London)
Art Technician

Mrs L. Nix *
SAS School Nurse

Mdme F Powell
BA (Sorbonne, Paris), PGCE (Avery Hill)
Head of French 

Mr S Rudge
M.A.(Oxon), M.Phil., PGCE (Reading)
Latin 

Mrs E Sax *
BA Ed Hons (London)
Learning Support

Ms D Saffer *
BA Economics(Bentley), BA Psychology (CSULB)
SAS Robotics

Mr G Smith
LLB Hons (North London) GTP (Gloucestershire)
4SM Tutor 

Mrs S Smith *
MA Hons (Aberdeen)
DL/YC Librarian

Mr S Spence
BA Hons, QTS (Canterbury)
5S Tutor

Mrs A Spittal
B.Ed. (Port Elizabeth)
3S Tutor

Mrs T Taylor
BA Hons, PGCE (Bristol) MA (O.U.)
3T Tutor                                                                                         

Mr M Walker
Sports Coach

Mr S Westwell
B.Sc. Hons, PGCE (Birmingham)
Director of Sport

Mrs L Wilkinson
BA Hons (Otago), MCommerce (Melbourne), PGCE (Canterbury)
7W Tutor

Mrs G Whitlock *
ASA Full Swimming Teacher's Certificate
SAS Swimming Co-ordinator

Mr A Wood
Sports Coach

Mr D Woolmer
Foundation Degree (OU), PGCE (Buckingham)
IDT and Games

Mrs P Woolmer
B.Sc (Hull), PGCE (Roehampton)
Science

Mrs L Wynder 
NVQ Level 3 Teaching Assistant
Year 4 Classroom Assistant YC Admin coordinator

* indicates this teacher teaches across more than one school on site.

back to the top
© The Schools at Somerhill
About the Schools at Somerhill

Welcome to The Schools at Somerhill. A unique family setting of three outstanding schools sharing one stunningly beautiful site.